Studies on the Economical Revitalization of Mountain Village and the Role of Forest Policy in International Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTORI Shigeru  Hokkaido Univ. Fac.of Agric. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10001405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZAWA Hiroaki  Hokkaido Univ. Fac.of Agric. Instr., 農学部, 助手 (90169384)
AKIBAYASHI Yukio  Hokkaido Univ. Fac.of Agric. Assoc.Prof., 農学部付属演習林, 助教授 (00113506)
KOSHIKA Katsutoshi  Hokkaido Univ. Fac.of Agric. Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30001506)
NARITA Masami  Univ.of Tsukuba Inst.of Agric.and For. Assoc.Prof., 農林学系, 助教授 (30164502)
ISHII Yutaka  Hokkaido Univ. Fac.of Agric. Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10002057)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInternational era / Mountain village / Local economy / Low-cost forestry / Revitalization / Lumber price / Healthy forest / 山林経済 / 村おこし / 施業体系 / カラマツ林業 / 一村一品運動 / 住宅メ-カ- / 一戸建住宅 / カラマツ需要 / 梱包材 / パルプ原料 / 相対的過剰人口 / リゾート開発
Research Abstract
With the advent of genuine international era after the oil crisis of 1973, a great change was unavoidable in the local economy of the mountain village. Moreover, the situation of stagnation with regard to it has been accelerated by high value of Japanese Yen since the early 1980's.
In order to overcome this situation, there is a necessity revitalizing the economy of the mountain village by searching out every possible local resources, and to that end it is necessary to organize and promote agriculture and forestry which form the foundation of the local industry.
The contents of this thesis are divided into two fields: One is the field for the establishment of a low-cost forestry which holds a dominant position in international competition, and other is the field for the revitalization of local economy with the resort development and some events based on the industry promotion.
The mainly obtained results are as follows:
1) The trends in lumber industry tend toward the low price of stumpage and the reduction of felling, area reflecting the lumber price. For the development of forest management under the influence of the low price of lumber, it is indispensable to establish the low-cost forestry, the rationalization and cooperation of forest management.
2) The basic problem of the revitalization in the mountain village is to organize and promote agriculture and forestry connected with local people. Besides, because of the need of subsidies for the rebuilding of a town, the leadership must be most often taken by the local government.
3) The most important problem to promote forestry is to build and maintain the 'healthy forest' which has the high productivity by possessing the growing stock more than 250 m^3 per hectare and is composed of the mixed forest having the resistant function against insect and fungus. Also, it is essential for the healthy forest to practice the suitable forest operation based on the natural law and the stable employment of skilled workers.