Basic Study on Activating Regional Agriculture and Optimum Protection of Agricultural Products Under the Condition of Open Market.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshiharu  Obihiro University of Agr. & Vet. Med., Dept of Agr. Economics, Professor., 畜産学部, 教授 (40003074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasutaka  Obihiro Univ. of Ag. & Vet. Med., Dept of Agr. Econ., Res. Associate., 畜産学部, 助手 (90191452)
ABE Junichi  Obihiro Univ. of Ag. & Vet. Med., Dept of Agr. Econ., Res. Associate., 畜産学部, 助手 (90091545)
OSANAMI Fumio  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agr., Dept of Agr. Econ., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00113697)
NAGAKI Masakazu  Obihiro Univ. of Ag. & Vet. Med., Dept of Agr. Econ., Associate Prof., 畜産学部, 助教授 (90003144)
SASAKI Ichio  Obihiro Univ. of Ag. & Vet. Med., Dept of Agr. Econ., Associate Prof., 畜産学部, 助教授 (70125384)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsActivation of Agricultural Area / Organizational Activity / Comparison of Cost / Frontier Production Function / Resource Management / Adjustment Cost / Optimum Protection / Income Distribution / 経済活性化 / 技術進歩 / 地域間生産性格差 / 酪農の立地移動 / 大型畑作農業のモデル
Research Abstract
In regard to information for activating regional agriculture, 212 municiparities in Hokkaido were grouped into seven categories by the degree of economic activation, several municiparities were selected as the areas activating project to be undertaken, and facts of improving technical efficiency have been detected on main animal products. Some methodologic issues have been progressed as follows. A type of organized rural activities plays an important role in order for new enterprise to be introduced, penetrated and fully established in a specific project area. Regional cost difference is theoretically and methodologically classified into three factors; factor price difference, size of business difference, and technical difference. Economic surplus analysis considering with regional discrepancy was suggested for administrating regional resources for agriculture.
Following findings have been detected through empirical analyses. The distribution analysis of production cost of main animal products explains a gradual shift into lower side. Opening market of farm products influences much for area considerably activated area. Adjusting expenditure owing to production change is relatively small in the sectors of transporting machinery, food processing, tobacco, and petroleum and coal product.
An issue on the optimum protection level of farm products was extended to followingly. A result of frontier cost analysis explains upgrading technical efficiency in milk production which supports current protection policy appropriate. It is our conclusion that the optimum protection policy to the opening market in the long run aspect is as such farmers can satisfactorily devote themselves to the so called threshold amount of the production of specific food which introduce to the food self-sufficiency goal at the coritirigency within an acceptable recovery period.