Biomechanical Analysis of Development of Shock Absorbability on Landing for Boys and Girls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yoshinori  Tokyo Gakugei University Assistant Professor Department of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (90046136)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsShock absorbability / Developmental stage / Ground reaction force / Cinematography / Electromyography / Landing / とび降り動作 / 発達 / 児童 / 地面反力記録
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the developmental characteristics of shock absorbability on landing for boys and girls. Sixty of 6-, 8-, 10-, 12-, 14- and 16- year-old boys and girls and 10 male and female university students were participated as subjects. They performed landing on force plate softly from step heights of 30% and 60% of their body heights. The movement and forces of landing were recorded and analyzed by means of cinematography, electromyography and force plate method. As the results, it was shown that the shock absorbability on landing were developed with aging by increasing of shock absorption time in growing stage. Such results may have been caused by large angular displacement of ankle, Knee and hip joints and high muscular activities of knee extensors on landing. The lowering of shock absorbabilty were shown for boys and girls from 12-year-old to 14-year-old, however, probably due to remarkable growing of physiques.