Postwar Revolution of School Physical Education and Sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KUSAFUKA Naoomi  Ritsumeikan Univ. Col. of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60077112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takayuki  Ritsumeikan Univ. Col. of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00200684)
MIURA Masayuki  Ritsumeikan Univ. Col. of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10102162)
KANAI Jyunji  Ritsumeikan Univ. Col. of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70066736)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSchool Physical Education / Sport / Revolution on the Post of War / 実証的研究 / 戦後改革構想 / 非軍事化と民主化 / 近代化と組織的自律 / 住民自治と行政的援助 / 「新体育」と生活体育理論 / 体育実践の理念と実際 / CIE文書による実証
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to verify how physical education, sport, and school health education were reformed in early postwar period in terms of idea, planning, and legislation.
This study, which has already overcome the restriction of historical sources in the previous studies, started with factual identification of the problems of the postwar revolution, which were so far identified by rumors and speculation.
The first step taken in this study was to collect the miscellaneous documents reported by CIE / Education Division, Physical Education Office. The second one was to criticize the documents, which were later supplemented with other materials in the form of microfiche. The third one was to have an interview with those Japanese officials who were deeply involved in the historical event. These interview offered some informative suggestions to solution of the problems. The forth one was to collect Dr. Charles H. McCloy's papers from the library of the University of Iowa.
As a result … More of this, the reports of such important conferences as "The Conference of Prefectual Physical Education Officers", and "School Physical Education Committee" showed that demilitarization of physical education and sport was mostly pursued in the field of military drills and martial arts, so-called "BUDO" at school, and that democritization of physical education and sport, as the fundamental idea of the postwar reconstruction, was pursued in the field of sport and recreation in the community with the school as the core of them. In other words, democratization of physical education and sport aimed at guaranteeing all the Japanese opportumities for them to participate in physical activities, because sport was then considered to be the most deffective means of democratic training.
The first measure taken to materialize the idea was to modernize contents and teaching methods in school physical education. The second one was to restore and supply the facilities and equipments for physical activities. The third one was to hold nationwide institutes for sport and recreation. At the same time, the administrative renewal gave practical effect to enactment of the Standard for Inter-and Intra-School Sport Competition. This enactment was a keystone on which to promote and encourage sport and recreation for students and non-students in the community throughout the land.
There were some historical projects such as "Sport Library", and "A Five-Year Plan for Social Physical Education", whose implementation was a remote possibility. From these unrealized programs, some significant lessons should have been taken for promotion of "life long sport" today. Less