A Practical Research for the Computerized Teaching in Non-CAI Mode and Development of its Materials in School Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Takuya  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90003920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Haruo  Iwate Univ., Facu. of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (90042762)
NAKAJIMA Fumio  Iwate Univ., Fac. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20004484)
NUMATA Minoru  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50028255)
SASAKI Morio  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10003922)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSchool Mathematics / Microcomputer / CAI / Development of Materials / Teaching Practice / Teacher Education / Video Materials / Media-Mix / パ-ソナルコンピュ-タ / パーソナルコンピュータ / KR情報
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present project consist in the investigation of a computerized teaching in non-CAI mode, developments of materials, especially softwares to perform the computerized teaching and of teacher training methods to teach mathematics in a class room with a LAN system of microcomputers. The computerized teaching in non-CAI mode means that a teaching in which a teacher mainly uses microcomputers at the presentation stage of a teaching-episode in a class and at the evaluation stage and at the KR-stage a living teacher mainly words instead of computers.
In the project term, we have developed 23 microcomputer softwares, the bulk of which are used in computerized teaching in non-CAI mode and are softwares through the practical teaching for 1- and 2 graders at the attached junior high school to the Faculty of Education of Iwate University.
In the same period, we have got a training manual for preservice teachers how to produce programs for computers and how to work in a classroom under computerized teaching situation. Moreover, we have also produced a video teaching material to train working in the elementary school mathematics class.On the other hand, we have produced computer softwares to help understanding college mathematics for university students. Evaluation system of the teaching has been administrated by the word association tests of Iwate form, the SD for using microcomputers and achievement. Some of developed softwares are offered to other institutions, for example, Tohoku University, Yamagata University and so on. 25 papers of the project have been published in the period.