| Project/Area Number |
63450101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Tadao Hiroshima Univ. Dep.of Edu. Asso.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90034818)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIOKA Takahiro Hiroshima Univ. Dep.of Edu. Assistant, 教育学部(現広島大学大学院生), 助手 (10205106)
FUGIMOTO Yoshiaki High School At.to H.U. Teacher, 高等学校, 教諭
NASU Toshio Hiroshima Univ. Dep.of Edu. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90033026)
IWAGO Kazuo Hiroshima Univ. Dep.of Edu. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40036629)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Conjecture / Counter-example / Conjecture of Result / Proof Problem / Proof Teaching / Use of Personal Computer / 結論の予想 / コンピュータの活用 |
| Research Abstract |
The researches of this project are separated into the following areas. (1) A basic study on the role of conjecture in mathematics and mathematics education (2) Practical researches on conjecture of student in proof of geometrical problem (3) Comparative researches on conjecture in computer assisted construction v.s. paper-pencil construction (4) A study of classroom-teaching on proof of geometrical problem (5) A study of new teaching-materials on proof of geometrical problem The findings of these investigation are as follows. (1) A scientific theory is regarded as a conjecture which should be exposed to corroboration or refutation. By means of it. the falsifiability of scientific theories can be represented and moreover, the objectivity and truth of them can be pursued. (2) There are experiential conjectures much more than intuitions.Students have some kinds of beliefs about geometry proof to be proved. Counter-examples play important roles to modify their conjecture. Gifted students have many courses to prove and capacity to estimate which course is easy, but non-gifted don't. (3) Computer has some merits such as easiness of construction but it has some demerits. For example it is difficult to measure the length of segment in the figure on the display. So,it could not be concluded that which is better for conjecture. (4) It is a effective method to teach a proof by writing the signs into the figure before teaching a proof-writing. (5) It is Proposed that Euclidean geometry should be taught as an optional one by making essential use of transformations such as translation, rotation, reflection and dilatation.