| Project/Area Number |
63450102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Masao NIER, SERC, Head of Science Education Section, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50000071)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SARUTA Yuji NIER, SERC, Researcher of Science Section, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (70178820)
MATSUBARA Shizuo NIER, SERC, Head of Chemistry Section, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
SHIMONO Hiroshi NIER, SERC, Head of Earth Science Section, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (30142631)
UMENO Kunio NIER, SERC, Head of Biology Education Section, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (00132689)
KOJIMA Shigeo NIER, Deputy director, 次長 (30000037)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Longitudinal study / Science and math / Test of understanding of science / Scientific attitude / Teaching-learning factor / 理科および算数・数学の到達度 / 科学観 |
| Research Abstract |
This is a subsidiary study which supports the research project "longitudinal study on the various factors which affect achievement in science and math" which has been led since 1987 by Science Education Research Center of the National Institute for Educational Research. The main purpose of this research project is to examine the various factors which affect attitude toward and contribute to achievement in science and math. This will be accomplished by analyzing these factors in a yearly survey over a period of roughly ten years beginning at age 10. By this method we will attempt to analyze the contribution and change of these factors through elementary school, lower secondary school, upper secondary school, college, and into adulthood. In the first-year of this study, a small scale survey and a preliminary survey were conducted. After analyzing these results a report was published in March, 1989. In the second year of this study, an another report was published in March, 1990 after analyzing these results in more detail, in which the relationships between the questionnaire items and the achievement in science and math were analyzed, also comparisons between school years were done with respect to various factors. Main survey was conducted in the second year of this study. The part of these analyzing results will be presented at the 14th annual meeting of Japan Society of Science Education. Main findings will be provided by analyzing in detail these factors in a yearly survey over a few years. Moreover, exchanging information and survey data with the Longitudinal Study of American Youth project by Dr Jon Miller of Northern Illinois University has been done for a comparison since 1989.