A Study on the Theory of Functions of Several Complex Variables and Analytic Differential Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Joji  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90037169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masaaki  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Sci. Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30030787)
TANAKA Shunichi  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00028127)
KATO Mitsuyoshi  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60012481)
SHIOHAMA Katsuhiro  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20016059)
SHIRATANI Katsumi  Kyushu Univ. Fac.of Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80037168)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUniform Approximation / Good Boundary / Global Solution / Numerical Analysis / Residue Theorem / Monodromy / K3 surface / Hypergeometric Equation / Resident Theorem / 無限次元の複素解析 / 無限次元の測度論 / フックス型微分方程式 / 複素領域の微分方程式 / 複祇鏡映群 / 多様体上の微分幾何 / 球面と微分同相 / 超球と正則同相
Research Abstract
The representative Kajiwara did Infinite Dimensional Complex Analysis and showed firstly that the principle of analytic prolongation concerning behavior of analytic automorphisms of domains accomplishes in case of infinite dimension, that is, he proves that a domain with good boundary coinciding locally with an open ball in a neighborhood of a boundary point coincides globally with the ball. Secondly, he reduces the condition of surjectivity of the composition ST of analytic linear differential operatos S and T in the z and w complex plains respectively to the locality of S and T in parameter spaces. Thirdly,he works on the Flutter Analysis of blades of jet engines, establishes a method of seeking real solutions of algebraic equations of complex coefficients and of higher order. making use of the residue theorem and contour integrals and obtains a program in order to obtain numerical solutions by a super computer. The sharer Yosida investigates analytic linear partial differential equations associated to several complex structures, finds equations which describes several important kinds of families of algebraic varieties and elucidates the structures.