Radiation Damage Effects on the Semiconductor Particle Detector and Electronics by Neutrons produced in the Calorimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSUGI Takashi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30033898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Atsushi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70205730)
CHIBA Yasuo  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10106792)
KONDO Takahiko  National Lab. for High Energy Physics (KEK), Professor, 教授 (30150006)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNeutron Damage / Radiation Damage / Silicon Radiation Detector / Radiation Damage of Semiconductor / Semiconductor Particle Detector / Radiation Damage of semiconductor / 半導体検出器の放射線損傷
Research Abstract
In this year, we have measured a neutron energy dependence of the damage of the silicon solid state detector and an annealing effects of the damage at room temperature. We also studied a neutron intensity dependence of the damage.
The energy dependence of the meutron damage was studied by comparing the results of evaporation neutrons experiment with that of reactor neutrons. The energy spectrum of evaporation neutron from the 12 Gev proton bombardments on the thick copper target is expected to be 2-3 times higher than that of fast neutron in the reactor on average. The damage constant measured with the increase rate of leakage current by the evaporation neutron irradiation has been measured to be 3-4 times higher than that from the measurement by the reactor neutrons.
The annealing of the neutron damage at room temperature was monitored from just after the irradiation to 300 days. The leakage current decreased exponentially to 80 days and stopped at about 60 % of the initial value. The decay constant is measured to be 160 days.
The intensity dependence of the damage constant was also studied. There is no significant deference in the damage constant measured by the increase rate of the leakage current from 10^9 to 10^<13> neutrons cm^<-2> s^<-1>.
We have also performed preliminary study of the damage by gamma rays. An interesting results have been obtained about the leakage current behavior.