| Project/Area Number |
63460018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Takashi Kinki Univ., Research Inst. for Sci. & Tech., Prof., 理工学総合研究所, 教授 (10013426)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIKAWA Michiyuki Kinki Univ., Research Inst. for Sci. & Tech., Assist., 理工学総合研究所, 助手 (50179941)
TSUJI Katsufumi Kinki Univ., Physics Dept. Assoc. Prof., 理工学部数学物理学科, 助教授 (30088439)
KONISHI Takeharu Kinki Univ., Physics Dept. Assoc. Prof., 理工学部数学物理学科, 助教授 (00088501)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Arriving Shower Within Very Short Times / Arrived Shower Lasted in Order of Minutes / Very Big Showers Extended Over 50 km / Search for Primordial Black Holes or Quark Nuggets / Search for Spin Up of Pulser or Explosion of Supernova / Phenomena With Deviations Over 4 Sigma / 50km以上拡がった空気シャワ- / 4sigma以上のずれ / 連続到来する空気シャワ-の頻度 / 10^<14>eV以上の高エネルギ-ガンマ線バ-スト / 原始ブラックホ-ル / クォ-ク・ナゲット / γ線バースト / 空気シャワー / 超高エネルギー(PeV領域) / 原始ブラックホール / パルサー / クォークマター |
| Research Abstract |
1) The observations have been continued since August 17th in 1989. The total real time is 1935.7 hours and the observed event number is 31,750 up to the end of February, the frequency being 16.4 hour. 2) It is confirmed that almost all the events follow Poisson distribution. 3) In the observation, several events with deviations of over 3 sigma were found (we cannot give the definite number at present because of variations of the number according to changes of time bin). 4) Moreover, one example in which above 10 events arrived within 0.8 sec was found. We are under studying how to give the definite conclusion for this example and the several events cited above to be extraordinary. 5) We are now preparing to set an absolute time scale with accuracy less than 1 micro-second for one year operation. This is for studying any correlation of these events with astronomical sources. 6) The absolute time scale is also for making coincidences of our experimental apparatus with other apparatus where are over 50 km distant from our apparatus. This may be valid for observations of ultrahigh energy air showers with energies above 10 EeV.