Femtosecond relaxation dynamics of excitons localized by disorder in semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Fujio  Hokkaido University, Research Institute of Applied Electricty, Associate Professor, 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (30200083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKA Shuji  Hokkaido University, Research Institute of Applied Electricity, Instructor, 応用電気研究所, 助手 (00167876)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFemtosecond Spectroscopy / Localized exciton / Phase relaxation / Diamond anvil cell / GaAs / AlAs superlattices / Temporally Incoherent light / Layered compound / スェムト秒分光 / ダイヤモンドアンヴィル / GaAs@AlAs超格子 / インコヒーレントパルス分光 / GaAs
Research Abstract
1) We made a passively mode-locked dye laser system. The dye laser produces a train of 100 fs pulses at the rate of 100 MHz. The wavelength tuning range is 580-620 nm.
2) The phase relaxation time of the exciton in GaSe was measured by using temperature-dependent photon echo method. It is found that the optical dephasing is caused by phonon scattering above 30 K.
3) A close correlation was found between the radiative lifetime and the phase correlation time of the free excitons in GaSe. This result gives a direct experimental proof of the recent theoretical prediction.
4) We made two different hole burning experiments in the free exciton line in GaSe: pulse propagation delay and pump-probe experiments. Both results support arguments for partial exciton localization by stacking disorder.
5) We proposed two new methods to investigate femtosecond processes: pump-probe and upconversion methods using temporally incoherent lights.
6) Temporal behavior of hot carriers in CdSe was investigated with subpicosecond accuracy, by using a novel pump-probe technique. in which the self-phase modulation effect in an optical fiber is utilized to extend the spectral width of the probe pulse. Pump-induced changes is explained by the formation of an electron-hole plasma and a succeeding thermal relaxation of the plasma.
7) Photoluminescence spectra of short-period GaAs/AlAs superlattices were studied as a function of hydrostatic and uniaxial pressure at 20 K. It is found that lowest excited state is an indirect exciotns at Xz.