Light Scattering Study of the Elementary Process in the Crystal Growth from Melt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (1989)
Kyushu University (1988)
Principal Investigator
YAGI Toshirou  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Int. of Appl. Elec., Prof., 応用電気研究所, 教授 (30002132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akira  Muroran Inst. of Tech, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70136422)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCrystal Growth / Raman Scattering / Hyper-Raman scattering / Light Scattering / Elementary Process / Melt / Melt / Growth / 低周波モード / 固ー液界面 / イオン結晶 / 準弾性散乱光
Research Abstract
(1)Hyper-Raman scattering system has been completed.
It is very important in the present project to observe a position sensitive spectrum from the interface region between the solid (crystal) and the melt phases. According to our several preliminary experiments and also to a numerical simulation, it was found that there exists a very strong elastic scattering light in the interface region due to the considerable difference in the refractive indices of the both phases. In many cases the elastic component was so strong that it covered and distorted heavily the low frequency component of the spectrum of the light scattered from the interface redon, which would be essential for the dynamics of the elementary process of the crystal growth from the melt. We have succeeded to build-up newly a hyperraman scattering system capable to observe the low-frequency component of the spectra without any influence of the strong elastic light.
(2)The observation of the spectra of the crystal-melt system.
Using a crystal system with center of symmetry, the hyper-Raman scattering spectra of the interface region have been observed. On the way of the present research, the references shown in the next pace were published with the aids of the present grant.