Photon-activation analysis of volcanic rocks from Northeast Japan Arc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takeyoshi  Tohoku University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80004505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Ken-ichi  Tohoku University, College of General Education, Research Associate, 教養部, 助手 (20158744)
AOKI Ken-ichiro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00004276)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPhoton-activation analysis / Volcanic rock / Northeast Japan Arc / Volcanic zone / Lateral variation / Incompatible trace element / Source mantle / Mantle heterogeneity / γ線自動計測システム / 島弧 / 海溝系 / 火山岩組成 / 帯状配列 / 組成の時間的変還 / 東北日本弧γ線自動計測システム / 起源物質
Research Abstract
The Northeast Japan Arc has been divided into four volcanic zones, Aoso-Osore, Sekiryo, Moriyoshi and Chokai, from the trench to back arc side. The lateral variation of the volcanic rocks from the four volcanic zones was investigated. In the Aoso-Osore zone, low-K calc-alkaline rocks with subordinate low-K tholeiites erupted. Medium-K calc-alkaline rocks are associated with, and often follow low-K tholeiites at the volcanoes of the Sekiryo zone. The Moriyoshi zone is characterized by medium-K calc-alkaline rocks with subordinate medium-K tholeiites. The Chokai zone contains medium-K calc-alkaline rocks on the eastern side, and high-K calc-alkaline rocks on the western side. These are associated with high-alumina basalts and alkali basalts, respectively.
Instrumental photon-activation analysis has been used to determine 13 trace elements: Sc, Cr, Co, Ni, Zn, Rb, Cs, Sr, Ba, Ce, Y, Nb and Zr in these volcanics. Quaternary volcanic rocks from the Northeast Japan arc are enriched in K, Ba, Rb and Sr and depleted in Nb, Ti and Zr relative to Y and Ce. These rocks, also, show a distinct lateral variation of trace elemental abundances. Across the segment in Northeast Honshu, P_2O_5, Rb, Ce, Sr, Ba and Cs contents increase gradually with distance from the volcanic front; K_2O, Y, Zr and Nb also increase by smaller enrichment factors than the former elements. on the basis of the abundance of incompatible trace elements of each volcanic center, the degree of partial melting and the abundances of the incompatible elements of the source mantle have been calculated. The back-calculated source compositions show chemical heterogeneity within the mantle wedge.