Researches on hydrothermal alteration zones by means of rock magnetism and opaque mineralogy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hirotomo  Kagoshima Univ., College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50004354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Yoshihide  Kagoshima Univ., College of Liberal Arts, Assist. Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50154191)
NEDACHI Munetomo  Kagoshima Univ., College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10107849)
URASHIMA Yukitoshi  Kagoshima Univ., College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00000761)
KANO Shimpei  Tohoku Univ., Research Inst. Metallurgy, Lecturer, 迸研, 講師 (20006034)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMagnetite / Hematite / Hydrothermal Alteration / Chemical Remanent Magnetization / Spinner Magnetometer / スピンナー磁力計
Research Abstract
1. There exist hydrothermal alteration zones around any type of ore deposits. The main purpose of this research is the new trial of investigation on hydrothermal alteration zones by means of rock magnetism and opaque mineralogy.
2. Continuous sections from fresh to altered within the dame igneous rock body are selected for this study. (1) Volcanic sulfur deposits; Advancing alteration, original titanomagnetite as a rock forming mineral changes partly maghemite. As kaolinite and montmorillonite are detected in more altered sites, Ti rich hematite is formed from maghemite and tita nomagnetite. In highly altered sites opaque minerals consist of Ti poor hematite and pseudobrookite. Finally these opaque minerals change to marcasite. It is confirmed that the chemical remanent magnetization due to hematite are acquired in hydrothermal alteration zones. (2) Kuroko deposits; Magnetite changes to hematite, and the final opaque mineral is pyrite. The chemical remanent magnetization is also recognized in altered sites. (3) Pyrometasomatic deposits; Tile fresh parts of tile quartz diorite bodies have magnetite of 150 microns or less in size. As the alteration increases in grade, magnetite ought to be recrystallized as the aggregate of small magnetite of 10 microns in each grain size. The recrystallized magnetite contains less V203, A1203 and TiO2, and high Curie temperatures. Finally those change to pyrite.
3. Outputs of the spinner magnetometer SSM-2A were connected to NEC PC-9801 VM11 through RS232C with PC-FORTRAN. Consequently, magnetic measurements become speedy and more accurate.