Investigation of the Mechanism of Ge/Si heteroepitaxial Growth with Interfacial Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yukio  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60126951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Yasuo  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70195650)
ZAIMA Sigeaki  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70158947)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIn-situ observation / Hreteroepitaxy / Gas source molecular beam epitaxy / Germanium / {811} facet / RHEED / Initial Stage / Silicon / 回相界面反応 / {811}面 / 反射電子回拆法 / 気相成長 / 成長初期段階 / ファセット構造
Research Abstract
Recently, the application of Ge/Si superlattices to optical devices has received considerable attention, because the Ge/Si multilayer structure has a direct band-gap. In order to fabricate these Ge/Si heterostructures, it is essential to have a thorough understanding of the mechanism of the heteroepitaxial growth and solid phase reactions at growing interfaces. In the present work, the growth process in the initial stage of growth of Ge on (100)Si and (811)Si substrate surfaces by gas source molecular bean epitaxy using GeH4 has been studied by in-situ reflection high energy electron diffraction (RHEED) observation. Focus in this work has been placed on the mechanism of the heteroepitaxial growth with the interfacial reactions at the growing interfaces. The following growth process and dynamic behavior of the film growth have been made clear.
A strained film by the monolayer overgrowth mode is formed initially with an epitaxial relationship of the parallel orientation, and Ge islands wi … More th facets are grown with proceeding the growth over examined substrate temperatures of 300-700゚C. In the island growth stage on (100)Si surfaces, the predominant facet of the growing islands is (811)Ge planes initially and this changes to 1311)Ge eventually with growth. In the case of the island growth on (811)Si surfaces, plate-shaped Ge islands with (811) facets are grown, but the predomi nant facet changes to 1311)Ge and (100)GE planes with the further growth. These growth processes accord with those of Ge films on (100)Si surfaces. It is concluded that Ge islands with (8111 facets are energetically stable in the initial stage of the island growth on the (811)Si surfaces as well as the (100)Si surfaces.
It has been found that an ordered structure of Ge and Si atoms are formed in the initial steps of growth, which results from the solid phase reaction near the growing interfaces. In future, we intend to investigate the thermal stability of the {811} surface and make clear the mechanism of heteroepitaxial growth and the origin of the ordered structure in the system of the Ge/Si heterostructure with the interfacial reaction. Less