Carrier dynamics in amorphous semiconductor superstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Masahiro  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Electrical Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20210776)
FUYUKI Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Electrical Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10165459)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsamorphous semiconductor / heterojunction / hot-electron / tunneling conduction / amorphous silicon / amorphous silicon carbon / superstructure / 超格子 / 熱電子放出伝導 / アモルファスシリコンカーボン / キャリア輸送過程 / 膜内水素 / 光電子分光法
Research Abstract
In this paper, we discuss microscopic structures and electrical properties of the a-Si : H/a-Si_<1-x>C_x : H (x=0.2, 0.5 and 0.8) ultra-thin multilayers fabricated by a glow discharge method.
The scheme of hydrogen incorporation in the well layer was determined by the analysis of infrared absorption measurements over the range of the well-layer thickness from 11 to 510 A. Hydrogen atoms are incorporated into the well layer in the form of Si-H_2 dihydride bonds up to a well-layer thickness of 40 A, and then Si-H monohydride bonds are formed. Even up to. 100 A, the Si-H_2 dihydride bonds are dominant rather than the Si-H monohydride bonds.
The transport mechanism across the multilayers has been investigated. In a-Si : H/a-Si_<0.2>C_<0.8> : H multilayers with p-type well layers, Schottky mission conduction is dominant at first and then the Fowler-Nordheim conduction is observed with increasing applied voltage. For p-type well layers, room-temperature tunneling currents is demonstrated on an optimum condition for the doping level in the well layer.