Study of Non-equilibrium Superconductivity in HTSC and Electronic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80153617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yasufumi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (10181421)
斗内 政吉  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40207593)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsoxide superconductor / non-equilibrium / quasi-particle / epitaxial growth / transistor / 高温超伝導 / 超伝導トランジスタ / エピタキシ
Research Abstract
In this project, we have investigated the possible occurrence of the "Non-equilibrium Superconductivity" in the new high Tc oxide superconducting materials and applied this phenomenon to the transistor amplifier.
We started the work by preparing the epitaxial YBaCuO thin films. So far, our epitaxial films have the zero-resistance temperature as high as 86 K. Off course, we have no problem in making the polycrystalline films. The test samples were fabricated by using both the epitaxial and polycrystalline films. They equipped the source and drain electrodes. At the central portion of the channel, the gate electrode for the quasi-particle injection was formed.
The test samples showed the channel current modulation via the injection of the quasi-particles. Most of them exhibited the current amplification at low temperature. Comparison oi the theory with the experimental results indicated that the observed current modulation must be due to the development of the non-equilibrium superconductivity in the high Tc superconductors. Particularly, the BCS model explained the observations quite reasonably.