X-ray Parametric Frequency Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OHI Misao  Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40176821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Masami  KEK-PF Prof., 放射光実験施設, 教授 (30013501)
NAMIKAWA Kazumichi  Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Education Asso. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10090515)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsparametric scattering / resonance scattering / stimulated emission / Multi-photon process / Phase matching / Synchrotron radiation / YAG laser / Gadolinium Gallium garnet / X線共鳴散乱 / パラメトリック周波数変換 / 放射光X線 / 位相整合条件 / カドリニウムガリウムガ-ネット / 多光子散乱 / X線パラメトリック周波数変換 / YAGレーザー
Research Abstract
We planned to observe X-ray parametric frequency conversion by means of X-ray multi-photon resonance scattering stimulated by an intense laser field. We found that GGG crystal is an appropriate candidate sustainable for the shock from intense laser irradiation. Investigating the phase matching condition for the parametric scattering, we expected a satellite reflection should take place in the higher angle tail of the 444 Bragg reflection.
Using a lambda/2 phase plate, we investigated a difference in scattered intensity at the tail between a parallel polarization and a cross polarization of the X-ray and the laser beam. We also investigated the difference in intensity at the tail between the data with laser irradiation and without laser irradiation. In both investigation, we recognized an enhancement in intensity at the expected position.
These results strongly suggest that the observed enhancements are the results of the X-ray parametric frequency conversion effect. The confirmation of these observations, however, are not performed yet satisfactory because the short of machine time of the synchrotron facility. We are going to have a machine time in this summer, then the confirmation of this phenomenon will be performed. Another confirmation will be performed by investigating a nonlinear character of the phenomenon, because the satellite intensity should depend on the laser power bilinearly.
One of the application of this phenomenon is a spectroscopic one, which reveals the relation between the 5d band and the 4f state in energy level structure in Gd of GGG. This will be performed by scanning the energy of the incident X-rays.