Basic Research on Three-Dimensional Free-Space Optical Interconnects Using Holographic Optical Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mitsuo  University of Electro-communications Dept. of Communication and Systems Eng., Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00114926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Toshihiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology Dept. of Electronics and Information Science Assoc, 工芸学部, 助教授 (50013181)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOPTICAL INTERCONNECTION / ARRAY ILLUMINATOR / HOLOGRAPHY / GRATING COUPLER / OPTICAL WAVEGUIDE / OPTICAL COMPUTING / INTEGRATED OPTICS / 光インタ-コネクション / 光インターコネクション / アレーイルミネータ / グレーティングカップラ
Research Abstract
The research was carried out with the aim of developing a novel holographic element for three-dimensional free-space optical interconnects, and the following results have been obtained:
1. Proposal of the basic principle of an array illuminator
We have proposed a new scheme for implementing array illuminators. which are used to distribute optical power to an array of optical logic gates or bistable devices that require optical power supplies. The scheme is based on integrated optics, and has the advantage that the system becomes compact and that alignment problems can be greatly alleviated.
2. Design for an array illuminator using a grating coupler, and establishment of a theory to predict the performance of the illuminator
We have proposed a design principle for an array illuminator using a grating coupler. We have shown that it is possible to design an array illuminator that generate uniform beams with 100% power efficiency. We have also shown that the product of the number of beams and the beam compression ratio becomes a constant, which sets the fundamental limitation of the scheme proposed.
3. Fabrication of array illuminators and experimental demonstrations of the validity of the principfe
We first fabricated one-dimensional array illuminators based on the proposed principle. Then, we made a two-dimensional array illuminator by combining the two one-dimensional array illuminators. By introducing a laser beam into the array illuminator, we have experimentally demonstrated that a two-dimensional array beams can be obtained.