Electric Birefringence Relaxation Spectroscopy of Electroactive Polymer Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Reinosuke  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00011106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAOKA Iwao  Univ.Tokyo, Fac.Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60188662)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsConjugated Electron System / Electroactive Polymers / Electric Birefringence Relaxation Spectroscopy / Semiconductor Laser / Polydiacetylene / Polythiophene / 電気複屈折緩和スペクトロスコピー / 半導体レーザ
Research Abstract
It is difficult to measure the electric birefringence relaxation of solutions of electroactive polymers with conjugated electrons by using a visible light source such as a He-Ne laser or Ar ion laser, because such polymers usually have strong absorption bands in visible light range. In this study, by utilizing a high-power semiconductor laser as a near-infrared light source, we have developed a high-accuracy, broadband electric birefringence relaxation spectrometer which enables us to detect a total profile of relaxational spectra of the polymers in a very short time. The results obtained are as follows.
1. A semiconductor laser light source system with high stability and high power has been developed. By combining this light source with a high-speed, high-resolution transient memory and a personal computer, we have realized a high-accuracy realtime electric birefringence relaxation spectrometer.
2. By use of this spectrometer, we have measured the electric birefringence relaxation spectra of typical electroactive polymers such as polydiacetylene and polythiophene in good and poor solvents, and obtained information on the polymer conformation (rodlike or randomly coiled) as well as on the electric polarization mechanism in the polymers (orientational polarization of permanent dipole moment arising from localized carriers or induced polarization due to unlocalized carriers), in other words, on the mobility of charged carriers in the polymers.