BEHAVIOR OF OMEGA RADIO WAVE PROPAGATED ACROSS THE EQUATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF FISHERIES, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Kazuo  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF FISHERIES, PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (20041692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUKAWA Hiroyuki  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 助教授 (60041729)
YAMASHITA Michiko  NAGOYA CITY COLLEGE OF CHILD EDUCATION, 教授 (20023674)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsVLF RADIO WAVE PROPAGATION / N-S PROPAGATION OF OMEGA WAVE / CYCLE JUMP OF OMEGA WAVE / ATTENUATION RATE OF DIRECTIONAL DEPENDENCY / OMEGA NAVIGATION SYSTEM / 双曲線航法 / VLF電波南北伝搬 / オメガ電波の南北伝搬
Research Abstract
Observations of OMEGA Australia signals in the Western Pacific including Malay Peninsula and OMEGA Japan signals in Australia were performed. These observing sites are Kagoshima, Atukeshi(Hokkaido) and Kuala Trengganu(Malaysia) where observed phase and amplitude of OMEGA signals described above in three frequencies 10.2,13.6 and 11.3kHz. An unexpected number of jumps occur in both OMEGA signals of 10.2kHz and 11.3kHz during nighttime and during sunset and sunrise transitions.
Analyzing observation results on board ship "Tsusima" belong to Maritime Safety Agency which researched radio navigational aids over the North Pacific and Coral Sea near Papua New Guinea during 1984 to 1989. It is found that jumps first appeared in the longitude of 155" East and the number of jumps increased as we move to the west. since longitude of 155" East corresponds to magnetic north from OMEGA Australia; this phenomenon will be caused by the magnetic azimuth and latitude dependence of OMEGA propagation. Moreover the same result is detectable in the signal of OMEGA Japan observed at Australian receiving sites as well.
It is interesting to compare experimentally the characteristics of N-S propagation from OMEGA Japan to Australia with that of S-N propagation from OMEGA Australia to Japan. The magnitude of the phase change in a day in cecs per 1,000km of path length, can be estimated. Through the frequencies 12.8kHz and 13.6kHz differ, it may be that the diurnal velocity change for N-S propagation with E-W component is approximately equal to that for S-N propagation with an E-W component. In this case, the directional reciprocity is found experimentally.