Studies on forces on and energy transfer to bodies in a rarefied gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SONE Yoshio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80025923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Sadao  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science Associ, 商船学部, 助教授 (00031469)
AOKI Kazuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10115777)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRarefied gas / Slip flow / Knudsen layer / Evaporation and condensation / Numerical analysis (of the Boltzmann equation) / Thermal transpiration / Hard-sphere molecules / Nonlinear wave propagation (in a rarefied gas) / ボルツマン方程式 / 低圧気流 / スリットをすぎる流れ(低圧気体) / 希薄気体力学 / すべりの境界条件 / 波の伝播(低圧気体) / 希薄気体力学(分子気体力学) / ポアズイユ流 / クエット流 / クヌ-セン数 / 熱ほふく流 / クヌーセン層
Research Abstract
i) In the past we developed the general theory relating the hydrodynamic system and the Boltzmann system in a steady flow of a slightly rarefied gas past bodies. The explicit data of the slip coefficient and Knudsen layer correction, however, were given only for the BKW model equation. In this study, developing a new method of numerical analysis of the standard Boltzmann equation, we analyzed the slip coefficient and the Knudsen layer for a hard-sphere molecular gas and completed the general theory.
ii) The thermal transpiration flow and the flow induced between noncoaxial circular cylinders with different temperatures were analyzed for the whole range of the Knudsen number. These are typical flows of rarefied gas induced by temperature field in the absence of external forces, which are not seen in a continuum gas. The force on the cylinder shows an interesting feature as a function of the Knudsen number.
iii) The transient behavior of an initially uniform gas bounded by its plane conden … More sed phase was investigated in detail by the kinetic theory when evaporation took place. From the long-time solution the steady behavior of the gas, as well as the relation among the variables at infinity and on the condensed phase, was clarified. This provides the boundary condition for the fluiddynamic equation on the interface between a gas and its condensed phase. Further, steady evaporation flows from a circular cylinder was analyzed accurately for a wide range of the rate of evaporation and the Knudsen number. The discontinuity of the velocity distribution function in gas was first analyzed accurately in this study.
iv) In the course of these studies, we proposed several new methods of analysis of the kinetic equation, such as the numerical kernel method, the method of analyzing the discontinuity of the velocity distribution function, the modified Knudsen number expansion method, and the modified Neumann series method for infinite domain problems.
v) Applying our new methods, we made accurate analyses of various fundamental rarefied gas flows for the whole range of gas rarefaction, such as the Couette flow, the Poiseuille flow, a flow through a slit, nonlinear wave propagation, and the heat transfer between two plates. Less