Project/Area Number |
63460071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Akira Kyushu Univ., Dept. Aero. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Natsuko Kyushu Univ., Dept. Aero. Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40038914)
KUNOO Kazuo Kyushu Unov., Dept. Aero. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90128009)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | RPRV / Flight Test / Aerodynamic Forces / FPR / Flight Control / Airdata Sensors / Control of Experiments / エアデ-タセンサ- / 実験管習システム / 運動センサ- / 飛行データの解析 / 動的空力特性 / 運動センサー / エアデータセンサー |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research was to develop a system of simple RPRV (Remotely-Piloted Research Vehicle) flight experiments to study the unsteady aerodynamic characteristics of airplanes. For this purpose, following hardware developments have been made : A. Design and manufacture of a generic, testbed vehicle. B. Development of airdata sensors that can be used with low dynamic pressure. C. Development of the on-board data acquisition system, the downlink system, and the ground control system. D. Development of simple optical trackers. Also, following software have been developed : A. A computer language for controlling the progress of the flight experiment, called the Menu Control Language. B. Analysis of flight path and attitude using the tracker data. C. Conversion, correction, and nondimensionalization of the flight data D. FPR (Flight-Path Reconstruction) analysis. E. Identification of models for aerodynamic forces and moments by a direct method. It has been shown that the study of unsteady aerodynamic characteristics using simple RPRVs is quite practical. Moreover, flight tests of a prototype vehicle with slender delta-wings showed that these vehicle can be flown as a powerless RPRV when combined with a simple roll-damper.