Project/Area Number |
63460074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械材料工学
Research Institution | Faculty of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNAMI Masateru Faculty of Sci. & Eng. Ritsumeikan Univ. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60066587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大浜 信一 石川島播磨重工業(株), 航空宇宙事業本部, 部長
SAKANE Masao Faculty of Sci. & Eng. Ritsumeikan Univ. Ass. Pro., 理工学部, 助手 (20111130)
OHAMA Shinich Ishikawajima-Harima-Heavy Industries Co. Ltd. Aero-Engine & Space Operation Gene
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | high temperature / superalloy / directionally solidified material / low cycle fatigue / creep-fatigue / elastic modulus / anisotropy / 一方向凝固 / 繰り返し構成関係 / ヤング率 |
Research Abstract |
High temperature low cycle fatigue tests with 10 min. tension and no hold-times were carried out for Mar-M247 directionally solidified (DS) superalloy at 1173 K. The fatigue strength had a close connection to the anisotropy of the elastic modulus so that the three dimensional finite element analyses were made taking account of the anisotropy of elastic modulus in each grain. The main conclusions obtained are as follows: 1. The fatigue strength of the 0 degree specimen to the DS axis exhibited the maximum fatigue strength, the 45 degree specimen the minimum strength and 90 degree specimen the intermediate fatigue strength. For the creep-fatigue strength this order was not changed. 2. The difference in the fatigue strength due to the orientation of the specimen was attributed to the difference in the applied stress. The 45 degree specimen yielded the largest stress, the 0 degree specimen the smallest and the 90 degree specimen the intermediate. The difference in the stress amplitude was resulted from the anisotropy of the elastic modulus. The simple life prediction method, which takes account of the anisotropy of the elastic modulus, was developed. 3. The elastic compliance matrix of the DS plate which was composed of five columnar grains was determined in the finite element analysis, where each grain was assumed to have the anisotropy of the cubic system. The elastic compliance matrix by Reuss and Voigt averages was also calculated. The elastic compliance matrix by the two averages agrees well with that in the finite element analysis, so that the matrix can be accurately estimated by the simple averaging methods. The analysis proved that the DS plate had the orthotropic compliance matrix.