Evaluation of Degrading Characteristics of Ti-Ni Shape Memory Alloy under Combined Cyclic Condition of Load, Displacement and Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsuneshichi  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90066613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hideaki  Faculty of Junior College of Automobile Industry, Osaka Sangyo University, Profe, 短期大学部, 教授 (90097999)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsShape memory alloy / Shape memory effect / Superelasticity / TiーNi系合金 / 温度サイクル / 回復力 / 劣化特性
Research Abstract
The aim of this Study, conducted during two years of 1988 and 1989, is to evaluate the cyclic degrading characteristics of Ni-Ti shape memory alloy under combined cyclic conditions of load, displacement and temperature. In the first year of 1988, an experimental system was developed to investigate the material performance of the Ni-Ti shape memory alloy.
And then, by using this testing system, degrading processes in low cycles range were studied precisely on two phases; one was shape memory effect and another was superelasticity. In the second year of 1989, degrading tests in long life range up to 10000 cycles were conducted systematically by adopting resistance-heating procedure, which enable us to conduct thermal cycle tests with period of about 20 sec.
Major conclusions obtained through 2 year investigation can be summarized as follows:
(1) It was confirmed that the level of performance of the experimental system used in this study to evaluate the.degrading processes of shape memory alloy-was high. (2) Heat-treatment condition to control the shape memory effect predominantly influenced the martensite transformation temperature, and the lower was the heat-treatment temperature the higher was the load level to induce the martensite transformation. (3) Shape memory effect and superelasticity could be kept during long term range when heat-treated at low temperature.