Development of a convenient and highly accurate system for stress analysis based on body force method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISITANI Hironobu  Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Strength of Materials, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (20037708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Yasuji  The same as the head investigator, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (20091340)
UCHIHORI Hisayuki  The same as the head investigator, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (80037788)
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  The same as the head investigator, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (80164680)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTheory of elasticity / Versatile program / Body force method / Personal computer / Two-dimensional problem / Stress concentration factor / Stress intensity factor / 応力解析 / パソコン / 汎用プログラム
Research Abstract
Body Force Method (BFM) has been furnished a lot of useful and highly accurate solutions in practice since its development in 1967 by one of authors. Because BFM is based on the principle of superposition, it is easy to understand the basic concept of this method and introduce many inventions for getting highly accurate solutions in individual problems.
Accordingly, many calculations using BFM has been done by special programs for individual problems. However, under the background of diversification and compexity of problems in recent years, the demand of a general purpose analysis program has increased more and more.
Therefore, in this paper, the versatile analysis theory for two-dimensional elastic problems based on BFM are presented, and a lot of useful numerical results obtained by using a versatile program based on the theory are shown. All the numerical results were obtained by a standard personal computer.