Simulation Analysis of Ultra-fine Machining Process in Single Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Takahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Mech. Eng. Sci. Professor, 工学部 (50016440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Masahiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology Mech. Eng. Sci. Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (40201032)
帯川 利之  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70134830)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUltra-fine machining / Single crystal / Simulation analysis / Micro-cutting process / Flow characteristic / Friction characteristic / Anisotropy / F E M / 単結晶の流動応力 / 工具すくい面摩擦特性 / 直交異方性 / 異方性塑性体 / シミュレ-ション / 微細切削 / 切削機構 / 切削厚さ / 結晶粒 / 結晶方位
Research Abstract
Simulation Analysis of Ultra-fine Machining Process in Single Crystal
In order to machine products with Ultra-high accuracy and surface qualities, ultra-precise cutting machine tools are being developed. The ultra-precise cutting is, at the same time, a fine machining.
The cutting process must be considered as a machining of a single crystal with different plane and orientation.
1. In order to observe fine cutting process of a single crystal, a micro cutting apparatus, which is able to cut a single crystal in a SEM, is designed and built. Through the observation of fine cutting process by the apparatus, it was seen that a chip is formed continuously and the process may be considered as a single shear plane cutting model.
2. The shear angle, friction angle on a rake face and cutting forces change with directions of the crystal. The shear angle, however, may be predicted based on both of a crystal slip theory and/or an anisotropic plastic flow theory if the friction angle for each crystal direction are in hand.
3. The work hardening characteristics of a single crystal based on slip theory is introduced through shearing experiments on single crystal for different direction in deformation. The friction characteristics on the rake face is also proposed by using the obtained flow characteristics.
4. The simulation method. for cutting process of a single crystal is finally proposed and verified, which is based on the anisotropic plastic flow theory, the flow characteristics of a single crystal and the friction characteristics on the rake face.