Control Software of the Spherical SCARA Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MAKINO H.  Yamanashi Univ. F. of Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10020348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA M.  Yamanashi U., F. of Engg., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (60020393)
FURUYA N.  Yamanashi U., F. of Engg., Associate. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50126653)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsrobot / spherical coordinates / 3-Dimensional measurement / software / motion control / offーline teaching / calibration / 三次元形状測定 / 球面動作 / 三次元形状認識 / 制御 / 三次元運動 / オフラインティーチング
Research Abstract
Control software of the spherical SCARA robot has been developed. The robot is newly developed by the investigators and has spherical coordinates. There was no established software for the robot and it is needed to develop it newly. The investigators made fundamental and applicational softwares for it using BASIC and C languages on a NEC PC-98 personal computer.
The fundamental softwares are : forward and inverse kinematics, teaching, home position, jog mode, PTP control, etc., which are needed for moving the robot.
The applicational softwares are : line drawing, map and figure writing, vector and dot character printing, and nonーcontact 3-D measuring. By the latter software it made possible to measure a baseball sized object in 2 or 3 hours in an accuracy of +-1mm.
Owing to the research grant of the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, the software was established in a systematized form. With this, practical application of the robot made possible.