An Analysis of Anisotropic Etching Process and Prediction of Finished Profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yuji  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV., FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10087190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOGAWA Munehiko  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV., FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10191496)
MORONUKI Nobuyuki  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV., FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90166463)
SAKUMA Hideo  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV., FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20128573)
OHISHI Susumu  AOYAMA GAKUIN UNIV., FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70094258)
SAKAKI Yasuaki  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIV., FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50083332)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsetching / micro maching / finished accuracy / computer simulation / 異方性 / 仕上がり形状 / コンピュータシミュレーション
Research Abstract
Single crystalized pure silicon possesses very high mechanical properties which are equivalent to those of steels, nevertheless, it is not widely applied to the mechanical component because of its difficulty to machine precisely by cutting operation.
On behalf of this, etching is often used in which anisotropic characteristic of single crystal is used. The orientation of faces to compose the shape of finished workpiece can be fundamentally decided by the anisotropic characteristic, however, the finished profile does not always coincide with that of mask, which limits the utilization of the process.
This study makes the anisotropic etching mechanism clear through the experiments under a variety of conditions, and the relation between each etching condition with the process parameters is established empirically. Then, the computer simulation of the process is established based on these relations, by which it becomes possible to foresee the finished profile for any given mask now.