STUDY ON PRECISION HYDROSTATIC JOURNAL BEARING WITH SELF-CONTROLLED RESTRICTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ANNO Yoshiro  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (40016209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Shigeka  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, 工学部, 助教授 (80096718)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHYDROSTATIC BEARING / JOURNAL BEARING / SELF-CONTROLLED RESTRICTOR / HIGH STIFFNESS / 静的軸受 / ジャーナル軸受 / 浮動円板 / 無限大剛性 / 静特性
Research Abstract
In this work, a new type of self-controlled restrictor (called SCR below) is proposed to improve the stiffness in hydrostatic bearings. SCR makes it possible to easily get a very high stiffness (nearly infinite stiffness) in hydrostatic bearings by using the balance of pressure acting to a floating disk.
First, SCR is applied to a hydrostatic thrust bearing and the static and dynamic characteristics of the thrust bearing is theoretically and experimentally investigated. Next, a new bearing structure to apply SCR to a hydrostatic journal bearing is proposed and the static characteristics of the hydrostatic journal bearing employing SCR is theoretically and experimentally discussed. As a result, the following conclusions are obtained.
For the thrust bearing,
(1).The proposed bearing can have a very high stiffness (nearly infinite stiffness) over a wide range of imposed load.
(2).Bearing clearance in which a very high stiffness is obtained is determined only by the bearing dimensions and is not influenced by supply pressure. Therefore, the proposed bearing can maintain a very high stiffness even when the supply pressure is varied.
(3).The proposed bearing shows a very rapid step response in the region where a very high stiffness is obtained and can be stably operated under the indented load.
For the journal bearing,
(1).The proposed journal bearing can a very high stiffness irrespective of the direction of the load over a wide range of imposed load.
(2). The shaft center supported by the proposed journal bearing is almost stationary in the load range in which a very high stiffness is obtained even when the load direction is changed.