| Project/Area Number |
63460090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Ikuo Nagoya Univ., Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNODA Hiroyuki Nagoya Univ., Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10207433)
KUSHIDA Takehiro Nagoya Univ., Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90109281)
SAKAI Yasuhiko Nagoya Univ., Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20162274)
YAMASHITA Shintaro Nagoya Univ., Electronic-Mech. Engng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20023236)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Turbulent Diffusion / Light Absorption Method / Optical Fibre / Two-Components Jet / Concentration Fluctuation / Two-Components Measurement / Chemical Reacting Flow / Reacting Turbulence / 2成分測定 / 化学反応干渉 / 光ファイバ / 同時濃度測定 / 2成分系乱流噴流 |
| Research Abstract |
This study has started to clarify the effects of turbulent mixing process on the chemical reaction in liquids. The importance of the phenomenon is evident from the view point of the production processes of semiconductor devices, thin film, micro- particles and biotechnology. Also it has deep significance for understanding the relationship between turbulence and chemical reactions. In order to perform such a research it is indispensable to construct a measuring system which can measure concentration of each component of the reactants and products at one point instantaneously. Using optical fibre and a diffraction grating it could be separated concentrations of three species of dye solutions. Separated lights showed line spectrum at 410 nm, 520 nm and 650 nm and band width was 15 nm and each light was detected respective photomultiplier. The calibration showed excellent agreement to the Lambert-Beer's law. The mixed solution of two-kinds of dye was ejected from a nozzle having 1.05 mm in diameter into the still water developing a turbulent jet. The measured mean concentration and fluctuating concentration values of respective dye solution showed good agreement to the values of monodye solution jet. It was considered that molecular diffusion effect is appreciable.