Study on the Flow of Viscoelastic Fluid in Channel Junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30087176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNUMA Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Technology Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20117724)
GOTO Seiji  Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Technology Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50087178)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsChannel Junction / Two Dimensional Flow / Viscoelastic Fluid / Polymer Solution / Pressure Loss / Separation Zone / Flow Vizualization / Numerical Analysis / 二次流れ
Research Abstract
We visualized flow patterns near channel junctions and measured pressure losses and pressure distributions in the channel junctions for glycerine solution and Separan solution which is a Newtonian fluid and a viscoelastic fluid, respectively. We then obtained the following informations:
1. Flow patterns: The Separan solution showed two separation zones as well as glycerine solution. One zone is formed on the downstream wall of the main conduit and another zone on the upstream corner wall of the lateral entrance. But, Separan solution showed the phenomenon, be not observed for the glycerine solution, which the dividing streamline flowed into the conduit with less flow rate. When the fluid did not flow from the main conduit into the lateral conduit, the streamlines became hollow in the lateral conduit. Its shape was asymmetry. The flow patterns showed three dimensional behavior for larger Reynolds numbers than about 70-200.
2. Dividing loss coefficients: The loss coefficient of lateral conduit( ) and of the main conduit( ) decreased with increasing Reynolds number as well as the effect of the ratio of discharge on and Then, and were influenced again by the ratio of discharge when the flow showed the three dimensional behavior. and for Separan solution were larger than those for glycerine solution.
3. Numerical analysis: The flow patterns for the viscoelastic fluid and Newtonian fluid agreed with the experimental results qualitatively. But, the phenomenon which the dividing streamline flows into the conduit with less flow rate was not verified numerically.