STUDY ON MICRO-SCALE STRUCTURE OF HEAT TRANSFER AUGMENTATION FOR FLUIDIZED-BED-TYPE HEAT EXCHANGER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasuo  Professor, Dept. Mech. Eng. for Production, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部 (70016442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Jun  Research Associate, Dept. Mech. Eng. for Production, Tokyo Institute of Technolo, 工学部, 助手 (40210455)
SATOH Isao  Research Associate, Dept. Mech. Eng. for Production, Tokyo Institute of Technolo, 工学部, 助手 (10170721)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFluidized-Bed-Type Heat Exchanger / Structure of Heat Transfer Augmentation / Direct Contact Heat Exchange / Optical Visualization / Mass Transfer / 流動層 / 接触熱交換 / 接触時間 / 接触頻度 / 光学的測定
Research Abstract
In this research, the micro-scale structure of heat transfer segmentation for fluidized-bed-type heat exchangers was experimentally Investigated. In order to evaluate the contribution of direct contact heat exchange between heat transfer surface and fluidized particles, which has been considered to be one of the effective mechanisms of heat transfer augmentation in the fluidized bed, contact of particles to heat transfer surface was visualized by utilizing an optical technique. The observed results clearly showed that the distribution of contact frequency of the fluidized particles is correlative with the local heat transfer augmentation. This means that the contribution of direct contact heat exchange between heat transfer surface and fluidized particles is so large as not to be disregarded.
Using the observed results, heat transfer augmetitatioti due to the direct contact heat exchange was numerically estimated. The estimated results showed that the contribution of direct contact heat exchange decreases rapidly witti Increasing the particle diameter and fluid velocity because the contact frequency decreases with the increase of both of them.
In order to confirm the propriety of obtained results, mass transfer experiments were also performed under the identical experimental conditions. The difference between the heat transfer augmentation and mass transfer enhancement, i.e. the contribution of direct contact heat exchange between fluidized particles and heat transfer surface, agreed well with the results estimated from the visualized contacting behavior. Therefore, it was concluded that the heat transfer augmentation of fluidized bed is dominated by the direct contact heat exchange between particles and heat transfer surface especially in the region where the flow velocity is almost identical to the minimum fluidizing velocity but this contribution decreases rapidly with increasing particle diameter and flow velocity.