Experimental Study of Gravity-Controlled Condensation of Binary Vapor Mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tetsu  Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20038574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Hiroshi  Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (20179550)
SHINZATO Kan-ei  Institute of Advanced Material Study, Research Associate, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (30101463)
KOYAMA Shigeru  Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (00153693)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPhase change / Gravity controlled condensation / Condensation pattern / Binary vapor mixture / Ethanol+water / Methanol+water / Methanol+Ethanol / Horizontal smooth tube / 膜状凝縮 / 滴状凝縮 / 二成合混合蒸気 / メタノール / エタノール / 水
Research Abstract
An experimental study of gravity controlled condensation of binary vapor mixtures of methanol-water, ethanol-water and methanol-ethanol on a smooth horizontal tube was carried out. The condensation of methanol-water mixtures is dropwise in the range chi_<1Gb> = 0.08- 0.85. For ethanol water mixtures there are four condensation patterns observed: the pattern in the range chi_<1Gb> = 0.28 - 0.60 is dropwise, while that In the range chi_<1Gb> = 0.73 - 0.83 changes from streak to filmwise through ringwise as the heat flux density increases and that near azeotrope is filmwise.
For methanol-ethanol mixtures the pattern is filmwise. Heat transfer coefficient of the condensate was calculated under the assumption that mass transfer in the vapor layer could be estimated by the present authors' theory for laminar filmwise condensation based on the two phase boundary layer concept. The results for non-filmwise condensation are 2 to 6 times higher than the theoretical values, while those for filmwise condensation are fairly in good agreement.