Study on Control of Orbital Satellite Robot by Graphic simulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMETANI Yoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部 (20013120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00191578)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpace Station / Robot / Manipulator / Space Experiment / Orbital satellite / 周図軌道衛星 / 宇宙ステーション / マニピュレータ / ロボットの制御 / 周回軌道衛星
Research Abstract
The control of an orbital satellite robot mounted with manipulators is studied employing computer graphic simulation method. Movement of the satellite when the manipulators are working in space should be treated as free flying multi-linked body, therefore its control is consequently different to that of the robot working on the ground. The investigators settle a typical kinematic problem arising in such case as the satellite makes capture of a moving target with the manipulator in space. Visual information of the target obtained through CCD camera mounted on the satellite is assumed available for the robot to control its manipulator to capture along with optimal trajectory. The configuration, dimension, and relative velocity are given in consideration with actual cases. As a result of the investigation , the followings are concluded; (a) the optimal control of manipulators considering the guaranteed working area, (b) on-line resolved rate control of the manipulator moving along linearly straight trajectory, and (c) capturing without any shocking force against the target.