Development of a System for Measurement, Analysis and Evaluation of Nano-Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Hiroshi (1989-1990)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering Dpt., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80210326)
小野 京右 (1988)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40152524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering Dpt., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20220494)
山浦 弘  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (80210326)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNano-dynamics / Hydrostatic Air Bearing Spindle / Flying Head Slider Bearing / Magnetic Disk Spindle / Rcotating Accuracy / Vibration Characteristics / Precise Vibration Measurement / Modal Analysis / レ-ザドップラ振動計 / エアスピンドルの回転精度 / エアスピンドルの伝達関数 / 浮動ヘッド機構の振動 / 逆問題解法 / レーザ・ドップラ振動計 / 浮動ヘッドスライダの周波数応答特性 / 非再現性振動 / 磁気ディスク面の振動 / 磁気ディスクスピンドルの振動 / 加速度計
Research Abstract
For improving the performance of a hydrostatic air bearing spindle and a flying slider had bearing for magnetic disk recording, this research project aims at development of a system for measurement, analysis and evaluation of is and evaluation of nano-dynamics of these precise machine elements. The results of this study are as follows.
(a) The resolution and S/N of three kinds of precision vibrometers are compared to determine which vibrometers should be used on each measurement.
(b) A method of separating the non-repeatable from the repeatable components of the spindle vibrations in the measured signal of vibrometer is proposed. A method of separating the repeatable spindle vibration from the surface irregularity is also proposed.
(c) The rotating accuracy of the magnetic disk spindle and the hydrostatic air bearing spindle are measured by using above-discribed method with precision.
(d) The lowest three vibration medes, natural frequencies and damping ratioes can be the oretically predic … More ted from the combination of lubrication analysis of bearing air film and dynamics of rigid rotor and bearing.
(e) Effects of bolted joints between thrust plates and journal on the vibration characteristics of the rotor can be evaluated by using the FEM and experimental modal analysis.
(f) Vibration characteristics of air bearing spindle can be theoretically estimated by coupling the lubrication analysis of air film based on Reynolds equation and the structural analysis of spindle rotor by FEM.
(g) A measurement method of transfer function of rotating air bearing spindle is proposed. This method can remove the surface irregularity from the detected response signal.
(h) An inverse analysis method is established to provide an efficient tool in designing flying head slider.