Project/Area Number |
63460109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKI Y. Chiba Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80005280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANUMA K. Chiba Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer., 工学部, 講師 (50009255)
OKUNO H. Chiba Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor., 工学部, 助教授 (60169240)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Stacked Thin Film Core / CoZrMo Tape Wound Core / Artificially Stratified CoZrMo+SiO_2 Core / High Frequency Iron Loss Measuring System / Dynamic Domain Observing System / Equivalent Loss Resistance / Equivalent Hysteresis Resistance / Equivalent Eddy Current Resistance / 等価うず電流抵抗 / 等価ヒステリシス抵抗 / 多層薄膜磁心 / マイクロ磁心 / 超高周波鉄損計測 |
Research Abstract |
In order to obtain compact powers supplies for artificial satellites, magnetic thin film power cores operating in MHZ band are studied and the following results are obtained. (1)2mum thick CoZrMo thin film cores with high performance are studied using sputtering process and the manufacturing condition is decided. The coercivity of ring core is 4.8A/m and the power loss at 10MHz ,0.1T is one fifth of 5mum thick Supermalloy core. Based on this success tape wound cores were developed and the coercivity is 4A/m. For the purpose of practical high frequency transformers artificially stratified CoZrMo+SiO_2 magnetic cores were studied and the coercivity is 2.8A/m. (2)A high frequency iron loss measuring system operating under square wave voltage is developed for evaluating the high frequency characteristics of thin film cores. The measuring results shows that some materials has less power loss under square wave voltage excitation than in sinusoidal voltage excitation. It is better to apply these materials for switching converters since the converters are usually driven by the square wave voltage source. (3)A dynamic domain observation system using image processing technique is developed. This is useful for studying the mechanism generating eddy current loss in thin film cores. (4)A compact L/C element made of ferrite core only is proposed. This operates multifunctionally and has a possibility realizing compact electronic circuits including magnetic materials. This idea proposes a clue for magnetic integrated circuit. (5)Physical meaning of equivalent core loss resistance is studied. It is the parallel combination of equivalent hysteresis resistance and equivalent eddy current resistance. The former is dependent on the Steinmetz constant and the latter depends strongly upon the magnetic domain configurations.