Basic Study on Pulse Power Technique by Clarifying the Mechanism of Surface Flashover in Vacuum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Muneaki  Kyoto University, Electrical Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20025828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Osamu  Kyoto Univ., Electrical Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70093333)
HARA Takehisa  Kyoto Univ., Electrical Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20026214)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSurface Flashover / Surface Charge / Conditioning / Vacuum / Trace Distribution / 火花化成 / 真空沿面フラッシオーバ / スペーサ / コンディショニング / 放電痕
Research Abstract
The insulation performance and the flashover mechanism of a vacuum gap bridged by an insulator in the shape of a conical frustum has been studied. The cone angle of the insulator is varied from 0 to 45 degrees, and the thickness of the insulator is varied from 5 to 15 mm. The gap is subjected to impulse voltages. The insulation performance is investigated by observing the ratio of the flashover voltage of the bridged gap to that of the gap without insulators. The flashover mechanism is investigated by observing the distribution of traces on the cathode due to flashovers and by analyzing the electric field near the insulator-cathode junction. Charging of the insulator due to electron collision on its surface is considered in this analysis. As the results, it is found that the ratio is greater than 90% for a cone angle greater than a critical one, when the top of the frustum is subjected to the positive impulses. It is also found that the trace distribution is closely related to the insulation performance.