Analytical Study on Effect of Damper Windings of Synchronous Generators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takao  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGI Takeshi  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Assi, 商船学部, 助教授 (20152671)
MATSUKI Junya  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (90089110)
NITTA Tanzo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40026266)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSynchronous generators / Damper windings / Electrical power oscillation / Damper-bar currents / Damping effect / Three-phase short circuit fault / 電力系統
Research Abstract
Although the effect of damper windings has been studied for many years, still its characteristics has not been fully explained mainly because it is difficult to measure damper-bar currents.
We, therefore, focus on basic experiments of analyzing the damping behavior by damper windings in a synchronous generator during the occillations caused by the three-phase short circuit fault and the step-up of the electrical output. The generator equipped with and without the damper windings is con
Connected to an infinite bus system. The charges of the electrical output, rotor speed, voltage, current, phase angle, flux of the generator with the damper windings are compared to those of the generator without them.
The results of the experiments show what the damping effect upon oscillations between generators with and without the damper windings differs greatly. The difference of the damping performance of oscillations was expressed by both the ratio of the amplitudes and damping torque coefficients, thus specifying quantitatively the damping effect of damper windings upon the oscillations.