Project/Area Number |
63460112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Katsumi Osaka Univ., Facul. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70029205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Ichiro Osaka Univ., Facul. Eng., Lect., 工学部, 講師 (30029128)
OZAKI Masanori Osaka Univ., Facul. Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (50204186)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Conducting polymer / Power application / Secondary battery / Conductor / Poly(thiophene) / Poly(3-alkylthiophene) / Poly(p-phenylene vinylene) / Doping / ポリ(3ーアルキルチオフェン) / ポリピロール / ポリアニリン |
Research Abstract |
Conducting polymers having highly conjugated electron system were prepared for use in power application such as conductor and secondary battery. The Results were summarized as follows. 1. Poly(thiophene), Poly(p-phenylenevinylene) and its derivatives such as poly(3-alkylthiophene) and poly(2,5-diethoxy-p-phenylenevinylene) were prepared by chemical method, electrochemical method and heat-treatment of precursor film. 2. Electronic properties of these conducting polymers depended on structure of its substituent group. These findings allow to design a electrode active material having low self discharge rate and high stability. 3. Doping behavior of these conducting polymers depended upon preparation method. Such the dependency is explained from term of change of diffusion rate of dopnat ion depending on morphorogy of the conducting polymers. 4. It was found that the first and higher order structure of the conducting polymers affect stability of doped(metallic) state. 5. Graphite films were obtained by CVD method under infla-red irradiation from oxygen-containing hydrocarbon compounds. The resulting graphite films showed metallic conductivity as high as 10^5 S/cm in its intercalated state with FeCl_3 and K. 6.- It was also concluded that stabilization of highly conductive (doped) state is important to practical application as conductors.