Effects of Magnetic Fields on Biological and Chemical Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shoogo  Kyushu University, Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAKAMI Shigeki  Kyushu University, Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90037325)
SHIOKAWA Kouichiro  University of Tokyo, Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20037295)
MATSUO Taku  Kyushu University, Organic Synthesis, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30037725)
TAKEO Masakatsu  Kyushu University, Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037951)
HARADA Kousuke  Kyushu University, Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037705)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEffect of magnetic field / Magnetic curtain / Biomagnetics / Magnetic orientation / Combustion reaction / Magnetic stimulation / Stimulation of brain / Stimulation of spinal roots / 強磁場 / バイオマグネティックス / 磁気カーテン / 燃焼 / ガス流 / 発光スペクトル / ラジカル対
Research Abstract
1. The Effect of Magnetic Fields on Combustion and Gas Flow
We have observed that combustion and gas flow in the air are influenced by magnetic field gradient in the range of 50-100T/m under 1-2T. We have introduced a model of a "magnetic curtain" to explain these phenomena. It is assumed that the magnetic curtain is an "air curtain" which is formed by magnetic fields. We simulated the gas flow near magnetic curtain, introducing a technique of molecular dynamics. We applied this phenomenon to magnetic separation of fine particle dust in the air and to the control of heat transport in heat pipes.
2. Nerve Stimulation by Pulsed Magnetic Fields
We proposed a new method of localized nerve stimulation by a pair of opposing pulsed magnetic fields. Magnetic stimulation of the human motor cortex was realized with a 5 mm resolution. The basic idea is to concentrate induced eddy currents locally in the vicinity of a target by a pair of opposing pulsed magnetic fields. Using this method, the functional mapping of the motor cortex was obtained. We also observed that the functional mapping of the motor cortex was changed with the direction of induced eddy current flow.
3. Biological Effects of Intense Magnetic Fields
The possible influence of intense magnetic fields up to 6.34T on the early embryonic development of Xenopus laevis was studied. The magnetic fields up to 6.34T did not affect appreciably the rapid cleavage and the following cell multiplication and differentiation in Xenopus laevis.