Development of High Performance Measuring Systems for Steep Impulse Voltages and Currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology (1989)
Saga University (1988)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tatsuya  Nippon Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering UHV Center, Professor, 工学部・超高圧放電研究センター・教授, センター長 (10183568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGURA Shinya  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (60136596)
FUJITA Hiroharu  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10038086)
SHIMADA Ryuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40206181)
SAEKI Masamori  Nippon Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering UHV Center, Lecture, 工学部・超高圧放電研究センター, 専任講師 (40049713)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsImpulse Voltage / Divider / Electolyte / Response Characteristics / EMTP / Votage Ratio / Dielectric Constant / Response Time / 急しゅん波インパルス電圧
Research Abstract
This research aimed at the development of high performance measuring systems, especially dividers, for steep impulse voltages and the following results have been obtained.
1 Electrolyte dividers with excellent response characteristics have been developed by using electrolyte with smaller resistivity in the low voltage arm than that of the high voltage arm or by using an ordinary resistor such as metallic or carbon resistors as the low voltage arm.
2 A hybrid divider with the high voltage arm of a metallic resistor surrounded with distilled water has been developed. In this divider, the voltage ratio is kept at a constant value for variations of temperature as it is determined by the metallic resistor and excellent response characteristics are obtained by utilizing the high dielectric constant of the surrounding distilled water.
3 The response characteristics of dividers have been remarkably improved by using a compensating circuit as the low voltage arm. This method has been applied to electrolyte, hybrid and damped capacitive dividers and the effectiveness has been confirmed experimentally.
4 The response characteristics of dividers without a high voltage lead have been investigated. The result has shown that the response characteristics are better than those of the dividers with a high voltage lead.
5 By applying EMTP(Electromagnetic Transient Program), the authors have enabled to calculate the response characteristics of various dividers including the high voltage lead. The calculated response characteristics are agree well with measured results.