Research for the deposition of new piezoelectric Ta_2O_5 films and their application to the communication device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yasuhiko  Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50006277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuzi  Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (70179266)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSurface Acoustic Wave / Tantalum pentoxide / Ferroelasticity / Piezoelectric Thin / 強弾性体
Research Abstract
Ta_2O_5 thin films have been used for forming thin-film capacitors and, more recently, for optical wave-guides and for antireflection coating on solar cells. These application are essentially based on the high chemical stability of this oxide and especially on its optimum optical properties such as a high refractive index and a very low absorption coefficient for light.
In previous works, the Ta_2O_5 thin films were obtained by he thermal oxidation of a tantalum film evaporated onto a substrate, rf sputtering, and reactive dc sputtering. All Ta_2O_5 thin films obtained in previous work were amorphous, and were not single crystals.
In this research, We have clarified next three points.
(1) The first measurement of the material constants of Ta_2O_5 thin films was investigated. X-axis oriented Ta_2O_5 thin films were deposited on the fused quartz by using the dc diode sputtering method. The material constants were determined from the phase velocity and the electromechanical coupling constant of the bulk waves and the surface acoustic waves propagating on the layered substrate.
(2) The Ta_2O_5 thin film was applied to the surface acoustic wave convolver. The conversion efficiency of the convolver compared, favorably with one of Y.Z,LiNbO3 single crystal. This result shows that the Ta_2O_5 thin film has a possibility to the applicable to the nonlinear acoustic device.
In addition, it was reported that single crystal of Ta_2O_5 was ferro-elastic material.^<10> This single crystal may be able to be applied to electrical and optical switching devices.