Grain Boundary Conduction Control in Polycrystalline Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Taneo  Kobe Univ., Dept.Elect.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60029452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Hideyuki  Osaka Univ., Dept.Elect.Eng., Associate Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (30112022)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolycrystals / Tin Oxide Films / Grain Boundary Conduction / Solar Cells / 多結晶導体 / 電気伝導性 / 薄膜表示デバイス
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have investigated the electrical conduction in polycrystalline semiconductors, with emphasis on the electrical conduction of polycrystalline tin oxide (SnO_2) thin films deposited on glass substrate by the chemical vopr deposition method. For the purpose we have constructed an automatic measurement system of Hall effect in a wide temperature range by using a computer. In this system we were able to measure Hall effect of a series of SnO_2 polycrystalline thin films in the temperature range from 15 K to 300 K, and also analyze automatically data of carrier concentration and mobility of SnO_2 films. As a result, we have obtained the following results: i) F impurities in SnO_2 films deposit at grain boundaries and reduce carrier scattering, resulting in the reduction of resistivity of SnO_2 films, ii) the mobility of electrons in SnO_2 films is determined by the scattering due to neutral and ionized impurities of F in SnO_2 which are locarized at the region of grain boundaries in this polycrybtalline semicondcutors, iii) we have also tried to dope other impurities such as 3d trandition metals or rare earth metals to find a new impurity in SnO_2 films with low resistivity, but at present could not find an effective impurity for the purpose.