A Design Method of Highly Reliable Non-Hierarchical Communication Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Minoru  Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takashi  Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90107566)
SHIMIZU Shyu  Univ. Tokyo, Eng. Res. Inst., Assistant, 工学部総合試験所, 助手 (20011182)
TANAKA Yoshiaki  Univ. Tokyo, Eng. Res. Inst., Ass. Prof., 工学部総合試験所, 助教授 (30133086)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHighly Reliable Network / Graph Theory / Matrix Calculation / Fuzzy Control / Super Computer / ス-パコンピュ-タ / 独立経路数
Research Abstract
A design method of the non-hierarchical network, which has the required number of disjoint routes, and which has the minimum cost, is studied. A simple formula to calculate the network cost, and an approximate formula to calculate the number of disjoint routes, are proposed. These formulae consist of simple matrix calculations, which are suitable for a super computer. The minimization of the network cost under the constraints of the number of disjoint routes can be done fast.
Next, a control method of highly reliable non-hierarchical communication networks is studied. The control method such as state dependent routing is too complex to solve its optimization problem in case of a big network. On the other hand, the fuzzy control is a very useful method to deal with such a complex problem. A network control method for revenue maximization is discussed, and the hierarchical fuzzy system is proposed. At first, the requirements of the hierarchy are shown. They are derived from several characteristics of the network optimization problem and those of the non-hierarchical fuzzy system. Next, the network control method by the use of hierarchical fuzzy system is shown. An example is also shown.