A Study on Mechanism of Processing, Perception and Cognition of Auditory Signal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
USAGAWA Tsuyoshi (1990)  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer, Science Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30160229)
江端 正直 (1988-1989)  熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40005319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ryouzou  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Profe, 工学部, 教授 (50094024)
WATANABE Akira  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Profe, 工学部, 教授 (50040382)
UEDA Yuich  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Lectu, 工学部, 講師 (00141961)
SONDA Yorinobu  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, profe, 工学部, 教授 (70037836)
EBATA Masanao  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Profe, 工学部, 教授 (40005319)
奥田 襄介  九州東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70040342)
宇佐川 毅  熊本大学, 工学部, 講師 (30160229)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLow Pitch / Autocorrelation Model / Pitch Shift / Complex Tone / Dither / Detection model of Distortion / Attention / Reproduction of signal assigned in a few bits / マスキング / ランダム性の知覚 / ディサ / ピッチ弁別 / 信号検出 / 資源配分 / 妨害感
Research Abstract
In this project, we measure frequency difference limen (D. L.) when jitter (random fluctuation of frequency components) added to a pure tone and complex tones which have three components with various durations of stimuli. The results show that increment of D.L. induced by jitter for pure tone was rarer than that for complex tones, and in short term region non-jittered stimuli with higher frequency components had smaller D. L. than one with lower frequency components. These results indicate that D. L. could be related to the pitch strength which derived from autocorrelation model. Furthermore the results obtained pitch match experiments using 3 and 6 components complex tones, especially ones with small pitch shift, support autocorrelation model. However, the results with larger pitch shift can not be explained well using this model.
The quantization noise (harmonic distortion) and the broad band noise due to dither are evaluated. The results are as follows ; using exponentially decayed signal as test tone, generally the effectiveness of dither are confirmed as the increase of detection level. And using complex tones which have three or five components as test tone, the effects of dither are changed due to the fundamental frequency of test tones and the dither is not always effective in this case. The detection model of distortion based on the masking effect can explain this phenomenon.
From the study of attention of human auditory information processing, the hit rate in detection task increases and the rate of false alarm decreases when temporal information of tone occurrence is give.