Knowledge-based 3-D Vision System incorporating Geometric Modeler as Deep Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Mitsuru  Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assoc. Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50114369)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsComputer Vision / Image Understanding / 3-D Vision / Solid Modeler / Geometric Reasoning / Parallel Image Processor / Hypothetical Reasoning / コンピュータビジョン / 空間理論 / 立体モデラ / 深い知識
Research Abstract
In order to construct advanced image understanding system, it is important to achieve the efficient use of geometric knowledge in the knowledge-based system scheme. In particular, the efficient use of solid modeler Is important if the target objects are artificial ones. We have developed a knowledge-based 3-D vision system incorporating a solid modeler and geometric reasoning.
The solid modeler allows the precise and reliable understanding of possible objects. Furthermore, it can be used to synthesize virtual images based on the understanding result. A geometric reasoning method based on the perspective geometry is employed to determine the position of pre-defined shapes in 3-D space from a single-view image. Different from other 3-D vision systems using geometric reasoning, no assumption has been made beforehand about the position and orientation of the possible object; therefore, there are six degrees of freedom.
The synthesized image from solid modeler is effectively used to verify the hypothesis computed from the edge information extracted the observed image. To lesson the inefficiency of using the mathematical geometric method in the whole understanding process, we have introduced a plane recognition process in an intermediate stage.