A Research for Novel Computerized Topography Technologies for Moving Objects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hidemitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMIYA Atsushi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10176505)
YAMASHITA Yukihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90220350)
KUMAZAWA Itsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70186469)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsComputerized Topography / Projection Filter / Cone Beam Projection / Image Reconstruction / Moving Image / Image Processing / 3-dimensional Image / Projections / コンピータトモグラフィ / 3次元CT / 不完全投影 / 一般標本化定 理
Research Abstract
The Computerized Topography is said to be one of the most revolutional medical technologies for the last decade. However, the ability of the algorithms proposed so far is restricted only to the reconstruction of two dimensional cross section images and the reconstruction of 3-dimensional images has been carried out by applying those algorithms independently to each section image of the 3-D objects. It has been thought to be impossible to reconstruct moving objects from their projections by using those algorithms, because the independent application of those algorithms to each section of a object is computationally too much burden and can not make use of the 3-D correlations among the section images of a moving object for saving computation power or for restoring blurred and noisy projections In our research, we proposed novel reconstruction algorithms to eliminate above problems. (1) We proposed a direct reconstruction algorithm for cone beam projection schema by which we can collect 3-D data faster than traditional methods. This algorithm was also designed to have the capability of restoring blurred data. (2) We developed a noise canceling technique which uses the redundant structure among projections. This technique is effective when the data is noisy due to the fast rotation of the X-ray detector. (3) We proposed a new filter which is called a partial projection filter. This filter utilizes the 3-D correlation of images to save the number of samplings of the data or to improve the quality of reconstructed images.