STUDIES ON CONSTRUCTIONS AND CHARACTERISTICS OF PIEZOELECTRIC ACTUATORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMIKAWA Yoshiro  Yamagata Univ. Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80007004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kazunari  Yamagata Univ. Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00212514)
TAKANO Takehiro  Tohoku Inst. of Tech. Assistant Professor, 通信工学科, 助教授 (50085411)
KUSAKABE Chiharu  Yamagata Univ. Engineering Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20006886)
SUZUKI Katzuyoshi  Yamagata Univ. Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60007028)
HIROSE Seiji  Yamagata Univ. Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70007201)
菅原 澄夫  山形大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00007197)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPiezoelectric Actuator / Ultrasonic Motor / Multi-Mode Vibrator / Flat-Type Motor / Linearly Moving Motor / Paper Forwarding Device / Prepaid Card Reader / Voltage Wave Form for Prevention of Residual Vibration / リニア・モ-タ / 超音波モータ / 多重モード振動子 / 薄型モータ / 定在波利用モータ / 直線移動素子 / 自走式アクチュエータ / 粉体輪送デバイス
Research Abstract
1. Ultrasonic Motors First of all, some constructions of an ultrasonic motor were investigated systematically by considering mode combinations used for formation of an elliptic motion of displacement to give the revolution of rotor, and it is found that the motors could be classified into three groups (Technical reports published: 5). Next, the concrete motor characteristics could be investigated through experiments of prototype motors. That is, (1) in the motors using flexural-flexural multi-mode vibrators, non- axisymmetric vibration modes of a disk or an annular plate were used to achieve the thin motors of light load type, and of heavy load type. Moreover, detailed analyses of these vibration modes were done and some design conditions for its application to an ultrasonic motor were made clear.(Technical reports: 16). (2) In the motors using longitudinal- flexural multi-mode vibrators, a new flat-type linear motor could be achieved mainly.
(3) In the motors using longitudinal-torsional vibration modes, a rod-type motor for a heavy load of 1.0 - 3.0 Kg.cm could be achieved using the multi-mode vibrators, and moreover the motor for a light load could be obtained combining a single resonance mode vibrator of longitudinal vibration and one of torsional vibration (Technical reports: 8) 2. Linearly Self-Moving Devices As for the devices, (1) a linearly self-moving actuator and (2) a paper or card forwarding device were investigated. In the former, the longitudinal Ll-bending B8 multi-mode vibrator of thin bar type and the (R,1)-((1,1)) mode annular plate vibrator were used to achieve the robot device of quick response (Technical reports:3). In the latter, new devices for a paper feeder and a prepaid p card reader could be developed (Reports: 2). 3. Small Displacement Devices n an (1) Input voltage wave form for high speed operation and (2) a new precise control method of angular displacement were investigated to be utilized in the clock application.