Study on Solar-Blind Effect in Ultraviolet Ozone Laser Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mitsuo  Kyushu University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Chikahisa  Kyushu University, Eng.Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合理工学科, 助教授 (20037881)
UCHIUMI Michihiro  Kyushu University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10213430)
柴田 隆  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (70167443)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOzone layer / Laser radar / Lidar / Solar-blind effect / Excimer laser / Differential absorption lidar / レーザーレーダー / ライダーソーラーブラインド効果 / エキシマーレザー / 差分吸収ライダー
Research Abstract
1. Objective of Project
The differential absorption ozone laser radar (lidar) used high-power UV excimer lasers is a powerful technique to measure the atmospheric ozone distribution, and large-scale ozone lidars have been built up in various places. The objective of this project is to evaluate the improvement in the SN ratio for daytime observation of ozone by the Solar-blind effect due to the stratospheric ozone, and to develop a mobile ozone lidar system by which measurements through day and night are possible.
2. Results of Project
(1) The radiation spectrum of the sky, which is important to evaluate the solar-blind effect, was obtained theoretically and experimentally, and it was shown that a grating monochromator was usable for a solar-blind filter.
(2) Based on the lidar equation, the SN ratio, the optimum transmission wavelength and the detection range were evaluated.
(3) A compact solar-blind ozone lidar system was developed with a compact KrF laser pumped Raman laser and a 250 mm twin telescope.
(4) Using this system, the ozone distribution up to 3 km was measured through day and night in the field.
(5) The characteristics of this system as an air-borne lidar were evaluated by the simulation code, and it was shown that the detection range can be extended to 10 km.